Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Neem

Posted on

0 Comments

Azadirachta indica

 

Neem leaf and bark are taken from the evergreen neem tree, which is cultivated in the Indian sub-continent, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Japan, Africa, Australia and the US. Neem leaf, bark and oil are known to be antibacterial, antifungal and antiparasitic and have many uses in herbal hair and skin care.

 

Neem powder can be combined with olive oil and used as a scalp massage for dandruff. Neem is also beneficial for skin troubled with skin eruptions, spots, boils and wounds. Melt some coconut oil then add neem powder. Combine the coconut oil and neem powder, then pour into a jar. Keep stirring until the mixture has cooled and started to set to ensure even distribution of the neem powder. (Stand the jar in a bowl of cold water while stirring to help the oil cool faster) Store in the refrigerator and use as a skin ointment. The coconut oil can be combined with neem oil if desired.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce