Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Speedwell

Posted on

0 Comments

Veronica officinalis

 

 

Also known as Veronica, Speedwell is a herbaceous annual and perennial plant, native to many regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The leaves and herb are astringent and toning and are used in herbal skin care remedies for healing wounds, itchy skin and skin eruptions.

 

An infusion can be made with Speedwell to be used as a lotion for the above skin conditions. Pour 250ml boiling spring water over 10ml fresh chopped herb and cover. Leave to infuse for twenty minutes then strain and pour the liquid into a dark glass bottle. Store in the refrigerator for a few days before discarding any unused infusion.

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce