Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for 2010

  1.  

     

     

    INCI name: Calophyllum inophyllum

     

     

    Also known as Foraha oil, Tamanu oil is obtained from the crushed, dried nuts of the Tamanu tree, found in tropical Asia and the South Pacific. It is high in oleic acid (34%), linoleic acid (38%), stearic acid (13%) and palmitic acid (12%).

     

    Tamanu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibacterial and promotes the formation of new tissue. It is applied to burns, cuts, bites, stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, dry and cracked skin and athlete’s foot.

     

    Tamanu oil is also hydrating and can be used as a general skin care oil for keeping the skin clear and free of blemishes.

     

    Use Tamanu oil in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, facial oils, massage oils, lip care products and healing ointments. It can be used on its own as a topical treatment for the skin conditions mentioned above.

     

     

    Index

     

     

  2.  

     

     

    Herbal tinctures are liquid preparations where the active ingredient of the herb has been extracted using alcohol. Because alcohol is present, tinctures have a long shelf life.

    Vodka is ideal to use for herbal tinctures because it is has virtually no fragrance. Use 25% alcohol to 75% spring water.

    Dried or fresh herbs can be used in tinctures; weigh dried herbs at 33% of the total liquid content; weigh fresh herbs at 100% of the total liquid content. Pour the liquid into a glass jar and add the herbs, making sure the herbs are completely covered by the liquid.

    Store the jar in a cool, dark place for two weeks, shaking it once a day. After two weeks, strain the mixture through muslin or cheesecloth into another jar. Make sure to squeeze as much fluid as possible from the plant material.

    Keep the tincture in glass containers in a cool, dark place. If prepared and stored correctly, your tincture should keep for up to two years
    .

     

    Index

     

     

     


  3. INCI name: Tallow


    Also known as beef dripping in the UK, tallow is the refined fat of cattle and/or sheep. It is a solid white fat containing oleic, stearic and palmitic acids, and is an inexpensive product that is easy to obtain from supermarkets and butcheries.

    In homemade skin care, tallow is used mostly in the making of sodium soap, as it makes a hard, white soap that is long-lasting and mild with thick, persistent lather. Palm oil is also known as palm tallow due to its similarity to beef tallow in soapmaking. Those who object to the use of animal products can use palm tallow in place of beef tallow to make a soap that has similar qualities.


    Index


  4. Honey is a natural healer and moisturiser. Apricot kernel oil soothes sensitive and dry skins, while almonds are mild and cleansing.

    You will need:

    30ml apricot kernel oil
    5ml clear honey
    15ml ground almonds

    Method:

    Warm the honey and mix it with the apricot kernel oil. Mix in the ground almonds - the texture of the mask should be that of a soft paste. Add more almonds if required.

    To use:

    Spread the mask over the face. Lie down and relax for fifteen minutes. Rinse off and tone and moisturise the skin as usual.


    Index


  5.  

     

     

    INCI name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil

     

     

    Sweet almond butter is extracted from sweet almond oil and has the same qualities contained in a spreadable butter.

     

    It is hydrating, restores suppleness and is well tolerated by most skin types. Sweet almond butter is particularly beneficial for dry skin as it is rich in proteins and vitamin D. It has a long shelf life of up to two years.

     

    Add up to 12% sweet almond butter to your soaps, body butters, lotion bars, lip balms, creams and lotions. This butter can also be used on its own as a body butter. Should you wish to fragrance it, simply melt it in a double boiler then add 1% essential/fragrance oil of your choice. Stir the melted sweet almond butter and the essential/fragrance oil until well combined then pour into a clean glass jar and leave to set.

     

     

    Index

     

     


Powered by Create Ecommerce