Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for June 2010

  1. INCI name Oryza sativa



    Rice bran oil is extracted using solvents from rice germ and husks. It is high in oleic (42.5%), linoleic (39.1%) and palmitic (15%) acids. It also contains small amounts of stearic, linolenic and arachidic acids and is rich in vitamin E. It is a natural antioxidant and has sun protection benefits.


    Rice bran oil is spreadable and easily absorbed. It is moisturising and suitable for all skin types, particularly mature and sensitive skins. It is used in baby products, creams, lotions, hair products, lip balms, sunscreens and soaps.











  2. INCI name: Persea Gratissima

    Avocados are grown in California, Israel, Central America and South Africa. They contain approxinately 16% oil, which is pressed from the dried fruit pulp.

    The oil is high in oleic acid and contains 2% protein and 6-9% carbohydrate, water, water soluble vitamins and minerals. Avocado oil keeps well and is very stable. Avocado oil contains a large amount of unsaponifiable substances (up to 11%) including lecithin, carotene, vitamins E and D and pantothenic acid. These unsaponifiable substances make it a good addition for sodium soap, as well as creams and lotions.

    Avocado oil spreads well and is easily absorbed by the skin. It offers a slight protection against the sun's rays, and helps heal and soothe damaged skin.It is combined with other oils as a massage and skin oil, and in nourishing skin creams and ointments.

    There are usually two types offered by suppliers - refined and unrefined. Refined avocado oil has had the free fatty acids removed.


  3. INCI name: Theobroma Cacao

    Cocoa butter comes from a tropical evergreen tree which is grown in South America and Africa. The fruit develops from the flowers, and contain up to forty seeds - cocoa beans. After fermentation, they are roasted and ground.

    The cocoa butter is made by hot-pressing the ground cocoa beans, and results in a solid, yellow fat which melts on contact with the skin. Cocoa butter has a long shelf life.

    It is used in soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms and ointments. This fat lends body to creams, and is gentle enough to be tolerated by most skin types. Cocoa butter can also be used in place of beeswax in lip balms and ointments.

    A nourishing, softening and protective fat, invaluable in skin care preparations.


  4. INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii

    Shea butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the shea tree, which grows in West Africa. The kernels are crushed and the shea butter is pressed out. It is then purified and the free fatty acids are removed, leaving a white fat that is stable and pure.

    It contains up to 65% cinnamic esters and up to 10% phytosterols- these give shea butter its healing and regenerating qualities. This fat is also a good carrier for active ingredients, helping to release their benefits more quickly than with most other oils.It is anti-inflammatory, and stops the skin from drying out, as well as having a natural sun protection factor of 3.

    Shea butter is well tolerated by most skins. Added to creams, it makes them firmer yet more spreadable on contact with the skin. It is especially beneficial in creams intended for dry skin, stretch marks, dry/mature skin, sun creams and creams for damaged skin eg. eczema and psoriasis.


  5. INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus

    Almond oil is obtained from the seed of the almond tree. The fruit of the tree contains a stone within which is held the seed.

    Almond trees are grown around the world, including California, Australia, the Meditteranean, Southwest Asia, China and Japan. There are two kinds of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil contains 45% oil, where bitter contains 38% oil. Sweet almond oil is preferred in skin care preparations, as it keeps longer than bitter almond oil, which goes rancid more quickly.

    Almond oil is considered one of the classic skin care ingredients, used since ancient times. It is mild, moisturising, non-irritating and spreads well, making it a good addition in creams, massage oils and baby products. It is easily absorbed by all skin types, making it smooth and supple.


Powered by Create Ecommerce