Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for September 2010

  1. This recipe makes a simple moisturising cream that is both healing and anti-aging. The extra step required to make the infused carrot oil is well worth the effort!

     

     

    You will need:

     

    40g infused carrot/coconut oil

    40g rosehip seed oil

    20g camellia seed oil

     

     

    Method:

     

    Melt the carrot, camellia and rosehip oils together in a double boiler or bain marie, stirring to combine. Pour into a glass jar and store in the refrigerator.

     

     

     

    Index

     

     

  2. INCI name: Azadirachta indica oil

     

     

    Neem oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Neem tree, found in mainly in India and South Asia. It is high in oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acids. Neem oil is brown in colour and is semi-solid at room temperature.

     

    Neem oil is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and antiparasitic. It has been used for centuries in India and Africa to treat skin complaints such as eczema, psoriasis, scabies, ringworm, sores, chicken pox, burns, dandruff and head lice. In toothpaste it helps heal oral ailments such as swollen or bleeding gums. It can be added to foot powders and foot baths to heal fungal and bacterial conditions, and to clay for facial masks to treat acne and other skin conditions.

     

    Added to soaps and skin creams, neem oil is good for red, irritated skin; lightening marks such as scars and pigmentation; moisturising dry, cracked skin. Added to shampoos it helps restore natural gloss to the hair as well helping to get rid of dandruff.

     

    Neem oil has a strong aroma which some people consider to be unpleasant (it is like a mixture of nuts and garlic), however the scent can be overcome with the use of fragrance and essential oils. Cedarwood essential oil, for instance, has anti-dandruff hair benefits that complements neem oil and helps create a pleasant, woody fragrance.

     

    Index

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  3. Carrot Soap is a facial cleansing bar suitable for dry, damaged, aging and blemished skins. Almonds are cleansing and softening, while honey is healing and soothing.

    Consider making your own carrot oil by grating two large carrots and combining with enough olive oil to cover them in the crock of a slow cooker. Turn the heat setting to low and cook for several hours. Strain the bright orange oil off and discard the carrots. Add 2% Vitamin E oil, mix in well and pour into a dark glass bottle.

     

    You will need:

     

    454g glycerine melt and pour soap base

    5ml ground almonds

    5ml honey

    10ml infused carrot oil

    10 drops carrot seed essential oil

    10 drops mandarin essential oil

     

    If you only require one bar, divide all of the above ingredients by 5.

     

     

    Method:

     

    Melt the soap base in a double boiler or bain marie. Stir in the honey and almonds and remove from the heat. Stir in the carrot oil, carrot seed and mandarin essential oils. Pour into soap moulds and leave overnight to set. Next day, pop the soaps out of the moulds and leave on a wire rack for one week to firm up.

     

     

     

    Index

     


  4. INCI name: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

     

     

     

    Murumuru butter is extracted by cold-pressing from the seeds of the murumuru tree, which grows in Brazil. It is anti-inflammatory, protective and emollient and is high in oleic and linoleic acids and vitamin A.

     

    Murumuru butter is used in hair and skin care preparations for its ability to nourish, moisturise and protect. It helps the skin and hair to retain moisture for longer. Added to hair treatments and conditioners it helps to restore gloss and pliability to dry and damaged hair. Murumuru butter can be melted and combed through dry hair for a pre-wash deep-conditioning treatment.

     

    Add Murumuru butter to moisturising, protective and nourishing skin creams, lotions, balms, soaps, hair treatment packs and conditioners. It can also be used on its own as a skin balm.

     

     

     

    Index

     

     


     

     

     

     

  5. For centuries, Japanese women have used Camellia oil as a gentle facial cleanser. In this recipe it is combined with coconut oil to make a ‘cold cream’ cleanser. Peppermint essential oil is cleansing, invigorating and helps to close pores.

     

     

    You will need:

     

    45ml camellia oil

    125ml coconut oil

    5 drops peppermint essential oil

     

     

    Method:

     

    Melt the coconut and camellia oils together in a double boiler or bain marie. Remove from the heat and stir in the peppermint essential oil. Pour into a dark glass jar and leave to set. Store the cream in the refrigerator.

     

     

    To use:

     

    Massage into the skin then tissue off. Tone and moisturise as usual. Camellia Cream Cleanser makes a good makeup remover – if you prefer a lighter cleanser, camellia oil can be used on its own. Simply apply a few drops to the face, massage in and then tissue off.

     

     

     

    Index

     


     

     

     


Powered by Create Ecommerce