Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for April 2011

  1.  

     

     

    INCI name: Hypericum perforatum extract

     

     

     

    St John’s Wort is antiviral, antiseptic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and healing and is added to skin care products for healing burns, cold sores, bruises, sprains, wounds and sunburn. It is soothing and softening on the skin and can be used for skin that is dry and/or irritated skin as well as dry scalp conditions.

     

    St John’s Wort herbal extract is water-soluble and is added at the water stage of the cream/gel making process.

     

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

     

  2. Here is a gentle yet heavy-duty cleansing cream that will remove all dirt and traces of makeup.

    You will need:

    15g petroleum jelly
    15g beeswax
    15g sweet almond oil
    20ml lavender water

    Method:

    Melt the beeswax and vaseline in a double boiler. In a seprate container, gently heat the lavender water and almond oil. Remove from the heat and slowly trickle the almond oil mixture into the beeswax mixture, whisking continuously. Continue whisking until cool, then spoon into a clean jar.

    To use:

    Dot a small amount all over the face and massage into the skin. Wipe off with tissue, then wash/tone as usual.


    Index


    share this: facebook




     

  3.  

     

     

    INCI name: Rosa canina extract

     

     

     

    Rosehip herbal extract powder is antioxidant and rich in vitamins A, B vitamins, C, bioflavonoids and carotenes. It can be added to skin care products for dry, damaged, sensitive, oily and mature skin.

     

    Rosehip herbal extract powder can be added to skin creams, lotions, face masks, soaps and gels. It is water-soluble and should be added at the water stage of the cream/gel making process. If it is to be added to a soap recipe it should be added at trace. For face masks, dissolve it in a little spring water before mixing it with the other ingredients.

     

    Rosehip herbal extract powder has a shelf life of around two years whereas the shelf life of rosehip oil is around six months if a preservative such as vitamin E has not been added.

     

     

    Index

     

     

    share this: facebook

     

  4. Pectin makes a cooling, toning, astringent gel face mask, suitable for oily skins.

    You will need:


    Flower water (lavender, orange, peppermint etc)
    Sachet pectin powder
    5ml almond oil


    Method:

    Make the gel according to the instructions, using flower water instead of tap water. Measure out 30g of the finished pectin gel and add the almond oil. Mix with a blender.

    To  use:

    Apply the pectin gel mask to cleansed skin. Leave for fifteen minutes. Wash off then moisturise.


    Index


    share this: facebook



     

  5.  

     

     

    INCI  name: Avena sativa extract

     

     

     

    Oat straw extract is obtained from the crushed and dried stalks of the oat plant and is usually sold in powdered form for use in natural skin care formulations. It is rich in silica, vitamin A and minerals.

     

    Oat straw extract is soothing on the skin and calms irritations and itchiness. When added to shampoos and hair conditioners it improves softness and shine.

     

    Oat Straw Extract is water-soluble and is incorporated at the water stage of the cream/gel making process. When adding it to soaps, it should be added at trace. Add oat straw extract to creams, lotions, gels and soaps for skin that is prone to blemishes, spots and itchiness.

     

     

    Index 

     

     

    share this: facebook

     


Powered by Create Ecommerce