Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for September 2011

  1. INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil (and) Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract (CO2)

     

     

     

    CO2 extracts are oils extracted from plants using liquid carbon dioxide as the solvent. The beneficial constituents are extracted without exposure to heat, thus avoiding deterioration. These oils are considered to be of the highest possible quality.

     

    Helio Carrot Root CO2 Extract is a deep orange oil that is the result of CO2 extraction of dried carrot roots in jojoba oil. It is rich in beta-carotene and vitamins A and E and is regenerating, soothing and protective.

     

    Add up to 1.5% Helio Carrot Root CO2 Extract to skin care creams, lotions, soaps, balms and butters for dry, irritated, damaged and mature and/or wrinkled skins.

     

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

     

     

  2. This is an exfoliating soap for the body with an invigorating fragrance. Not to be used on the face.

     

    You will need:

     

    110g melt and pour soap base

    10ml sea salt

    10 drops ocean rain fragrance oil

    1 drop blue water-based colourant

     

    Soap mould

     

    Method:

     

    Melt the soap according to the supplier's instructions until completely liquid. Add the fragrance oil and blue colouring and stir well. Pour into a soap mould then stir the sea salt in. Place the mould in the freezer and leave to set for several hours. When hard, remove from the freezer and flip the soap out of the mould. Makes one bar.

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

     

  3. INCI name: Oenothera biennis

     

     

     

    CO2 extracts are oils extracted from plants using liquid carbon dioxide as the solvent. The beneficial constituents are extracted without exposure to heat, thus avoiding deterioration. These oils are considered to be of the highest possible quality.

     

    Evening Primrose Seed CO2 extract is high in linoleic, linolenic and gamma-linolenic acids. It is nourishing and rejuvenating and benefits mature, dry and damaged skins.

     

    Add up to 1% Evening Primrose Seed CO2 extract to healing and anti-aging skin care creams, lotions, balms and gels.

     

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

     

  4. This treatment oil will help to lighten and fade scars over time. Apply several times daily to the affected area.

     

     

     

    You will need:

     

    35ml cocoa butter

    35ml rosehip seed oil

    1ml vitamin E oil

    5 drops rosewood essential oil

    5 drops frankincense essential oil

     

     

    Method:

     

    Melt the cocoa butter in a double boiler or bain marie. Remove from the heat and stir in the rosehip seed oil and vitamin E oil. Allow the mixture to cool slightly and then stir in the rosewood and frankincense essential oils. Pour into a dark glass jar and allow to set.

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

     

  5. INCI name: Echium Plantagineum CO2

     

     

     

    CO2 extracts are oils extracted from plants using liquid carbon dioxide as the solvent. The beneficial constituents are extracted without exposure to heat, thus avoiding deterioration. These oils are considered to be of the highest possible quality.

     

    Echium seed oil is rich in linoleic, linolenic, gamma-linolenic and stearidonic acids. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-wrinkle, smoothing and regenerating and is used in anti-aging and sun care skin care creams, lotions and gels.

     

    Add up to 3% Echium Seed CO2 Extract to skin care preparations.

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

     

     


Powered by Create Ecommerce