Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for February 2013

  1. Centaurea cyanus


    Traditionally, cornflowers (flower heads) were made into an infusion and used to bathe inflamed eyes. Cornflower contains tannins, which have an astringent effect on inflammation.

    In skin care, cornflower infusions are used in toners for the calming qualities of this plant. The infusion can also be used as a hair rinse, and it is claimed that it adds depth to fair or grey hair.

     

    Index

     



  2. Coriandrum sativum

     

     

     

    Also known as Dhania, Coriander belongs to the carrot family and is native to Asia and Africa. The roots, leaves, stems and seeds are used in herbal remedies.

     

    A mild decoction made from coriander seeds can be used as an eyewash for the relief of conjunctivitis. The juice of coriander leaves can be applied to spots and pimples as a healing lotion. Coriander leaves can also be chewed to help freshen the breath.

     

    Index

     

  3. Lavandula angustifolia

     

     

    Lavender flower water is used in natural skin care products aimed at cleansing and regenerating the skin. It can be used in cleansing gels, lotions, creams and washes for blemish-prone skin, and can be combined with ingredients such as oatmeal and almonds to make deep cleansing facial treatments for weekly use.

     

    Lavender flower water is quite strong, so you need to use only 10% in your products. As well as providing the above benefits, your product will have a lavender fragrance, so make sure that any essential oils that you may choose complement the aroma of the flower water.

     

    Index

     

  4. Symphytum officinalis


    Comfrey root is widely used in herbal remedies due to the high amounts of allantoin, which helps heal wounds and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. It is also astringent and anti-inflammatory.

    In skin care preparations comfrey is valued for its healing, soothing and moisture-retaining properties, which are due to its high carbohydrate content. Creams containing comfrey can help coarse skin, wrinkled skin and improve elasticity. Allantoin helps cellular regeneration and helps to strengthen sensitive skin.

    To use in skin creams and lotions, use a tincture or decoction made from the dried or fresh chopped root of the plant. Comfrey tincture can be added to skin toners.

    Index

     

  5. Rose hydrolat, a distillate of rose petals and water, is hydrating, cooling and slightly astringent. It is suitable for normal, dry, mature and sensitive skins. When buying rosewater, always check that it contains a preservative.

     

    It can be used on its own as a gentle skin toner, and added to creams, lotions and gels. Because of the fragrance, it is a popular addition to bath products. It is particularly useful in eye creams and gels.

     

    Rosewater mixed with a little glycerine (about 3%) makes an old-fashioned moisturising skin freshener. 

     

    Index

     


Powered by Create Ecommerce