Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

» Listings for March 2013

  1. Lavandula angustifolia (officinalis)


    Lavender flowers, dried or fresh, can be used in herbal skin care. They contain up to 3% essential oil and 12% tannins, and this helps to foster the healing of wounds and sores. Lavender can also be used to help acne, eczema and minor skin irritations such as sunburn and minor inflammations.

    This herb is a popular ingredient in beauty products, as it is tolerated well by most skins. An infusion of lavender flowers can be used when making creams, lotions and gels. When treating wounds, it is better to use a tincture.

    To make a lavender infusion, use 20g dried or fresh flowers to one litre of water. Add a few drops of lavender essential oil in the final stage of the cream/gel method to enhance the effectiveness of the infusion.

     

    Index

     



  2. Alchemilla vulgaris


    Traditionally, the leaves of lady's mantle were used in baths for pelvic infections, for inflammation of the mucous membranes of the eyes, as a compress for helping to heal difficult wounds and on the scalp. Lady's mantle has an astringent action on wounds and inflammations.

    In herbal skin care products it is used for its soothing, healing properties to benefit dry, sensitive skin, and skin which is chapped and broken. Lady's mantle helps to close pores and can be used in astringents, toners, wrinkle creams and cleansing creams/lotions.

    For skin care products and shampoos, and foot/steam baths, use an infusion of lady's mantle - 30g dried leaves to 1 litre water.

     

    Index

     

  3. INCI name: Citrus Grandis Extract

     

    Grapefruit Seed Extract is an antimicrobial that is used as a preservative in natural skin care products. It is extracted from the seeds and pulp as a by-product of the commercial production of grapefruit juice. GSE is believed to have antiseptic, antibacterial and antioxidant qualities.

     

    Grapefruit Seed Extract is water-soluble and should be added to the water stage when making skin care formulations. As well as having uses as a preservative, GSE is taken as a health supplement.

     

    Add Grapefruit Seed Extract to hair and skin care products at 0.50 to 1%.

     

    Index

     


     

  4. Jasminum officinale

     

     

    Jasmine is well known for its divine fragrance and makes an excellent choice for aromatic bath products. It can be added to bath vinegar for fragrant, softening bathwater. To make jasmine bath vinegar:

     

    5l bottle distilled white vinegar

    fresh jasmine flowers

     

    Remove 500ml vinegar from the bottle – this is to make space for the jasmine flowers. Add the flowers to the vinegar until the bottle is full. Leave on a sunny windowsill for one month, replacing the flowers once a week. To finish, strain the vinegar through muslin or cheesecloth and pour into a clean bottle. Add some to your bath water and hair rinses. Jasmine vinegar can also be used to soothe aching feet.

     

    Jasmine also makes a good massage and body oil: pack a screw-top glass jar with fresh jasmine flowers. Fill up the jar with sweet almond oil and replace the lid on the jar. Leave on a sunny windowsill for one month, shaking once each day. Strain the oil and pour into a clean, dark glass bottle and store in a cool dark place. If wished, you can add some jasmine essential oil or absolute to this oil to enhance the fragrance and make it truly decadent…;o)

     

    Index

     

  5. Iris florentina


    Also known as orris root. Iris root has astringent, healing and protective properties. It has a pleasant fragrance, and historically has been used for oral hygiene products such as tooth powders and pastes, and as a breath-freshener.

    It is believed to improve the moisture and elasticity of the skin. Iris root is astringent and refreshing, and has a detoxifying effect on the skin.

    For skin care products, use an iris infusion - 30g dried root to one litre water. Use in skin toners and in creams and lotions.

     

    Index

     


Powered by Create Ecommerce